ID Cards

Player ID Cards  -  Questions and Answers

Please note that as additional questions are asked and answered they will be added to this list.

If you have a question that is not listed please forward it to EMSA-Q-A@rogers.com

 

Q1. Are we setting up a separate email/software where they will upload AIMS roster and the pictures?

A1. There will be a tab on the new EMSA web site where you will upload the excel AIMS roster and the pictures.

 

Q2. Does every single club have to get training on and use AIMS (even LOSL and the single team clubs?) only to have to flip to Sportngin next year? Or are they able to upload us the pictures and submit with manual forms again? 

A2. All players playing in the District Leagues and LOSL have been registered into AIMS in past years. There will be no changes to this function this year. When Sportngin is ready to go, the transition will not affect the ID Card system, as AIMS & Sportngin are programs handling the registration of players in the OSA database. Each program will provide a sheet that will be uploaded into our site to produce the ID Cards.

 

Q3. When can we start taking outdoor registrations? 

A3. At this point we are looking at February 18.

 

Q4. Will player cards (old) be grandfathered in any way? (Ie. if a team has already put their player books together and gotten them signed can they use books for outdoor 2016 instead of cards?)

A4. No, in EMSA the OSA ID Booklets are done and we are moving forward with the ID Cards.

 

Q5. Does it matter what type of picture is uploaded?

A5. Yes, the picture requirements for the ID Card are the same as they were for the OSA ID Booklet. But as these pictures can be taken with a cell phone you do not have to try and cut out the player from a printed family picture. The photograph must be a close-up of the head and shoulders with the length of the face in the photo (from the chin to the crown of the head -natural top of head) being between 31 mm (1.2 inches) and 36 mm (1.4 inches) so that the face covers approximately 80% of the photo

 

Q6. How do we save a picture(s)?

A6. You save a picture just like you would any other picture but name it using the players/coach OSA number. This is a number the player/coach already has or will be produced when the player/coach is entered into the AIMS system. Thus the reason the players/coaches must be entered into AIMS before starting the ID Card process.

 

Q7. How do I create a Zip File?

A7. The quickest way to create a zip file is to place all of the files that you want to archive into one folder. You can place multiple files and folders into the folder that you are creating the ZIP file from. Rename the folder to whatever you want the ZIP file to be named. IE: U17 Strikers.

Right click on the folder – click on send to – select “Compressed (zipped) folder”.

 

Q8. Do players and coaches need ID Cards?

A8. Yes, players and coaches need identification cards the same way they both needed ID Booklets.

 

Q9. What information will be on the ID card?

A9. Name, Full Date of Birth (Day -Month-Year), OSA #, District registered to, Effective & Expiry Dates, a picture (taken within six months), Club, Level of Play and a space for a signature (On back). These items are required as per OSA Operational Procedures Section 5 – Procedure 6.7.

 

Q10. How long with the cards last?

A10. The cards are good for three (3) years for youth and five (5) years for adults.

 

Q11. What are the costs of the cards?

A11. The initial card will be five ($5) dollars. The 1st replacement card is free as long as the information remains the same. Request to mail Individual cards will cost an additional two ($2) dollars. Mailing costs to Clubs for Bulk Deliveries will be invoiced matching the Canada Post cost plus two ($2) dollars. 

 

Q12. Part of the program of the new card system is our club entering information on AIMS along with photos. We have not used AIMS before.

A12. Those Clubs that have not used AIMS before and now wish to do must attend the training courses as outlined on the EMSA web site. Information has to be entered into AIMS before the cards can be printed. The information from AIMS is exported and forwarded to the card program to print the cards.

 

Q13. We have already started registering players using the player books. What do we do?

A13. You will have to get the cards to replace the books.

 

Q14. When can Clubs start registering their teams at the EMSA Office?

A14. With the new card system you do not register or bring any paper work into the EMSA Office. Everything is done on-line and you only attend at the office to pick up the completed cards.

 

Q15. Our Club has unused OSA ID Books in inventory, what do we do with these?

A15. Any unused OSA ID Book in sell-able condition may be returned to the EMSA Office for a refund by April 15th, 2017.

 

Q16. We have heard that Sportngin will be used next year as the OSA Registration System. Why do Clubs have to get trained on AIMS this year only to get trained next year on another system?

A16. AIMS and Sportngin is an OSA registration program that we have no control over and if a new system is brought in next year then appropriate training will be provided. It is currently indicated that the Sportngin system will be used for the 2016-17 Indoor season.

 

Q17. What do we do if the player / coach information does not match the player / coach picture?

A17. This would indicate that the pictures were not saved with the appropriate OSA number as the file name. It is the responsibility of the Club to ensure that these match up when saved, as the club knows the players and coaches. New cards will be produced with the provided correct information. Reproduction costs will depend on the number of errors made. Any errors within the system will not be charged to the Clubs.

 

Q18. What do we do if a player / coach misplaces their card?

A18. The first card will be replaced with no fee as long as the required information remains the same.

 

Q19. What is the turn around time to get a card?

A19. At first this will depend on the time of year and the current demand. This is no different than getting an OSA ID Booklet. We expect to have a separate email address to deal with card issues.

 

Q20. What happens if we lose a card while away at a tournament?

A20. This is no different than if you lost an OSA ID Booklet while away at a tournament. It will have to be replaced upon request.

 

Q21. How do we show / see?

a) The roster

b) Player Transfer

c) Player De-registration

d) Player Temporary Permit

e) Player Trial Permit

 

A22.

a) The AIMS Roster can be printer off by the Club Registrar at anytime just like before

b) Player Transfer

OSA Procedure 13. Player Transfers:

Remains the same as before and no change is required to the ID Card as long as the player transfers within the Club, Level of Play and the District. If any of these items change then the player will require a new card to match where they are moving too.  

c) Player De-registration

OSA Procedure 10. De-registration

Remains the same as before and no change is required to the ID Card

d) Player Temporary Permit

Nothing changes, as the player must have an OSA ID Card for the team s/he is playing up from.

e) Trial Registration Permit

OSA Procedure 8. Competitions:

8.8 A player using a "TRIAL REGISTRATION PERMIT" must also obtain "OSA Identification” which must be available for presentation at the trial game in which he/she is playing. Failure to present the "OSA Identification" shall render the player ineligible to play in that game

An ID Card must be produced to meet this requirement.

Turn around time on production of ID Card during non-peak periods will be less than three (3) days.

 

Q23. How do you verify the date of birth? We have submitted a copy of a birth certificate in the past

A23. Age verification is the responsibility of the Club. The date that the Club submits for a player is based on the documentation that the Club obtains at the time of registration. Obtaining and providing a copy of the birth certification is something that EMSA has done in the past but is not required as per the OSA Operational Procedure.  

OSA Operational Procedures

Section 5: Registration

Procedure 2.2:

When registering with The OSA, acceptable proof of age must be provided by the player to the Club. The burden of proof of age shall rest with the player.

 

Q24. What documentation/forms are required for bench staff and how do we submit it?

A24. The Clubs may use EMSA's coach and manager registration forms and retain them for their own tracking purposes.  It will be the initial responsibility of the Club to ensure that the coaches have the proper certification prior to be registered to a team.

In that regard, a Club spreadsheet detailing the Coach/Manager Name, Team, Position, NCCP # and RIS # will need to be available to submit to EMSA upon request so that we can ensure compliance. 

 

Q25. What is the deadline that we must have our teams registered online in order to get the cards printed on time?

A25. The deadline is 2 weeks prior to when your season starts within in your league.

 

Q26. Can I group coach and manager cards with the players.

A26. No, only players can be handled as a group. Coaches are done separately under the team staff tab.

Q27.  Who is responsible to have proper proof of age (ie: Birth Certificates of players) and proper Coaching Certifications?

A27.  It is the clubs responsibility to keep records of both and ensure that players are placed on the correct aged team and coaches have proper certification for the team level that they will be coaching.  EMSA will be doing random club audits on the above.

Q28.  Who needs ID Cards?

A28. All players in WOSL, MMSL, EMDSL(u13-u18), LAWSL (except Rec Division)

Q29.  Who covers the cost of having the cards couriered to our club.

A29. The cost will be added to an invoice to the club that requires EMSA to courier the cards to the club.

Q30. Do players, coaches, managers sign the card?

Q30. Yes there is a white stripe on the back of the card, that requires them to sign.